Golden Globes: The Winners And Nominees

Golden Globes: The Winners And Nominees

SHARE

The 74th annual Golden Globe Awards have taken place Los Angeles. Here is the full list of winners and nominees.
Film categories
Best motion picture – drama
 Winner: Moonlight
 Hacksaw Ridge
 Hell or High Water
 Lion
 Manchester by the Sea

Best motion picture – comedy or musical

 Winner: La La Land
 20th Century Women
 Deadpool
 Florence Foster Jenkins
 Sing Street

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – drama

 Winner: Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea
 Joel Edgerton – Loving
 Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
 Viggo Mortensen – Captain Fantastic
 Denzel Washington – Fences

Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – drama

 Winner: Isabelle Huppert – Elle
 Amy Adams – Arrival
 Jessica Chastain – Miss Sloane
 Ruth Negga – Loving
 Natalie Portman – Jackie

Best performance by an actor in a motion picture – comedy or musical

 Winner: Ryan Gosling – La La Land
 Colin Farrell – The Lobster
 Hugh Grant – Florence Foster Jenkins
 Jonah Hill – War Dogs
 Ryan Reynolds – Deadpool
Best performance by an actress in a motion picture – comedy or musical

 Winner: Emma Stone – La La Land
 Annette Bening – 20th Century Women
 Lily Collins – Rules Don’t Apply
 Hailee Steinfeld – The Edge of Seventeen
 Meryl Streep – Florence Foster Jenkins

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a motion picture

 Winner: Aaron Taylor-Johnson – Nocturnal Animals
 Mahershala Ali – Moonlight
 Jeff Bridges – Hell or High Water
 Simon Helberg – Florence Foster Jenkins
 Dev Patel – Lion

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a motion picture

 Winner: Viola Davis – Fences
 Naomie Harris – Moonlight
 Nicole Kidman – Lion
 Octavia Spencer – Hidden Figures
 Michelle Williams – Manchester by the Sea

Best director – motion picture

 Winner: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
 Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
 Mel Gibson – Hacksaw Ridge
 Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
 Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea

Best screenplay – motion picture

 Winner: Damien Chazelle – La La Land
 Tom Ford – Nocturnal Animals
 Barry Jenkins – Moonlight
 Kenneth Lonergan – Manchester by the Sea
 Taylor Sheridan – Hell or High Water

Best animated feature film

 Winner: Zootopia
 Kubo and the Two Strings
 Moana
 My Life as a Zucchini
 Sing

Best foreign language film
 Winner: Elle
 Divines
 Neruda
 The Salesman
 Toni Erdmann

Best original score – motion picture

 Winner: Justin Hurwitz – La La Land
 Hans Zimmer, Pharrell Williams, Benjamin Wallfisch – Hidden Figures
 Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – Lion
 Johann Johannsson – Arrival
 Nicholas Britell – Moonlight

Best original song – motion picture

 Winner: City of Stars – La La Land
 Can’t Stop the Feeling – Trolls
 Faith – Sing
 Gold – Gold
 How Far I’ll Go – Moana

Television categories
Best television series – drama

 Winner: The Crown
 Game of Thrones
 Stranger Things
 This is Us
 Westworld

Best television series – comedy or musical
 Winner: Atlanta
 Black-ish
 Mozart in the Jungle
 Transparent
 Veep

Best mini-series or motion picture made for television

 Winner: The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
 American Crime
 The Dresser
 The Night Manager
 The Night Of

Best performance by an actor in a television series – drama

 Winner: Billy Bob Thornton – Goliath
 Rami Malek – Mr Robot
 Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
 Matthew Rhys – The Americans
 Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan

Best performance by an actress in a television series – drama

 Winner: Claire Foy – The Crown
 Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
 Keri Russell – The Americans
 Winona Ryder – Stranger Things
 Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld

Best performance by an actor in a television series – comedy or musical

 Winner: Donald Glover – Atlanta
 Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
 Gael Garcia Bernal – Mozart in the Jungle
 Nick Nolte – Graves
 Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent

Best performance by an actress in a television series – comedy or musical

 Winner: Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish
 Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
 Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
 Sarah Jessica Parker – Divorce
 Issa Rae – Insecure
 Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin

Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

 Winner: Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager
 Riz Ahmed – The Night Of
 Bryan Cranston – All the Way
 John Turturro – The Night Of
 Courtney B Vance – The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story

Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or motion picture made for television

 Winner: Sarah Paulson – The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
 Felicity Huffman – American Crime
 Riley Keough – The Girlfriend Experience
 Charlotte Rampling – London Spy
 Kerry Washington – Confirmation

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television

 Winner: Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager
 Sterling K Brown – The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story
 John Lithgow – The Crown
 Christian Slater – Mr Robot
 John Travolta – The People v OJ Simpson: American Crime Story

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or motion picture made for television

 Winner: Olivia Colman – The Night Manager
 Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
 Chrissy Metz – This is Us
 Mandy Moore – This is Us
 Thandie Newton – Westworld

golden-globe-logo

SHARE