Privacy

 

Updated at 2022-03-17


Lagos State Television (“we,” “our,” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy
explains how your personal information is collected, used, and disclosed by Lagos State Television.
This Privacy Policy applies to our website, and its associated subdomains (collectively, our “Service”)
alongside our application, Lagos State Television. By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you
have read, understood, and agree to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your personal
information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Definitions and key Terms

To help explain things as clearly as possible in this Privacy Policy, every time any of these terms are
referenced, are strictly defined as:

  • Cookie: small amount of data generated by a website and saved by your web browser. It is used to
    identify your browser, provide analytics, remember information about you such as your language
    preference or login information.
  •  Company: when this policy mentions “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Lagos State
    Television, LTV Complex, Agidingbi Road, Ikeja, Lagos that is responsible for your information under
    this Privacy Policy.
  • Country: where Lagos State Television or the owners/founders of Lagos State Television are based,
    in this case is Nigeria
  • Customer: refers to the company, organization or person that signs up to use the Lagos State
    Television Service to manage the relationships with your consumers or service users.
  • Device: any internet connected device such as a phone, tablet, computer or any other device that
    can be used to visit Lagos State Television and use the services.
  •  IP address: Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet
    protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can
    often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.
  • Personnel: refers to those individuals who are employed by Lagos State Television or are under
    contract to perform a service on behalf of one of the parties.
  •  Personal Data: any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information —
    including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural
    person.
  • Service: refers to the service provided by Lagos State Television as described in the relative terms
    (if available) and on this platform.
  • Third-party service: refers to advertisers, contest sponsors, promotional and marketing partners,
    and others who provide our content or whose products or services we think may interest you.
  • Website: Lagos State Television’s site, which can be accessed via this URL:
  •  You: a person or entity that is registered with Lagos State Television to use the Services.

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you visit our app, register on our site, place an order, subscribe to
our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form.

  •  Name / Username

When does Lagos State Television
use end user information from
third parties?

Lagos State Television will collect End User Data necessary to provide the Lagos State Television services to
our customers. End users may voluntarily provide us with information they have made available on social
media websites. If you provide us with any such information, we may collect publicly available information
from the social media websites you have indicated. You can control how much of your information social
media websites make public by visiting these websites and changing your privacy settings.

When does Lagos State Television
use customer information from
third parties?

We receive some information from the third parties when you contact us. For example, when you submit
your email address to us to show interest in becoming a Lagos State Television customer, we receive
information from a third party that provides automated fraud detection services to Lagos State Television.
We also occasionally collect information that is made publicly available on social media websites. You can
control how much of your information social media websites make public by visiting these websites and
changing your privacy settings.

How Do We Use The Information
We Collect?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  •  To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual
    needs)
  •  To improve our app (we continually strive to improve our app offerings based on the information
    and feedback we receive from you)
  •  To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your
    customer service requests and support needs)
  •  To process transactions
  •  To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  •  To send periodic emails

How Do We Use Your Email
Address?

By submitting your email address on this app, you agree to receive emails from us. You can cancel your
participation in any of these email lists at any time by clicking on the opt-out link or other unsubscribe
option that is included in the respective email. We only send emails to people who have authorized us to
contact them, either directly, or through a third party. We do not send unsolicited commercial emails,
because we hate spam as much as you do. By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to
use your email address for customer audience targeting on sites like Facebook, where we display custom
advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us. Email addresses
submitted only through the order processing page will be used for the sole purpose of sending you
information and updates pertaining to your order. If, however, you have provided the same email to us
through another method, we may use it for any of the purposes stated in this Policy. Note: If at any time
you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at
the bottom of each email.

How Do We Protect Your
Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you
place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information. We offer the use of a secure server. All
supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then
encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with
special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a
transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) is never kept on
file. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the absolute security of any information you transmit to Lagos
State Television or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered,
or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

Could my information be
transferred to other countries?

Lagos State Television is incorporated in Nigeria. Information collected via our website, through direct
interactions with you, or from use of our help services may be transferred from time to time to our offices or
personnel, or to third parties, located throughout the world, and may be viewed and hosted anywhere in the
world, including countries that may not have laws of general applicability regulating the use and transfer of
such data. To the fullest extent allowed by applicable law, by using any of the above, you voluntarily
consent to the trans-border transfer and hosting of such information.

Is the information collected
through the Lagos State
Television Service secure?

We take precautions to protect the security of your information. We have physical, electronic, and
managerial procedures to help safeguard, prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and
correctly use your information. However, neither people nor security systems are foolproof, including
encryption systems. In addition, people can commit intentional crimes, make mistakes or fail to follow
policies. Therefore, while we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot
guarantee its absolute security. If applicable law imposes any non-disclaimable duty to protect your personal
information, you agree that intentional misconduct will be the standards used to measure our compliance
with that duty.

Can I update or correct my
information?

The rights you have to request updates or corrections to the information Lagos State Television collects
depend on your relationship with Lagos State Television. Personnel may update or correct their information
as detailed in our internal company employment policies.
Customers have the right to request the restriction of certain uses and disclosures of personally identifiable
information as follows. You can contact us in order to (1) update or correct your personally identifiable
information, (2) change your preferences with respect to communications and other information you receive
from us, or (3) delete the personally identifiable information maintained about you on our systems (subject
to the following paragraph), by cancelling your account. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions
will have no effect on other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third
parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion. To protect
your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify
your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections. You are responsible for maintaining
the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.
You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the
information you have provided to us from our system. The need to back up our systems to protect
information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of your information may exist in a non-erasable form
that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Promptly after receiving your request, all personal
information stored in databases we actively use, and other readily searchable media will be updated,
corrected, changed or deleted, as appropriate, as soon as and to the extent reasonably and technically
practicable.
If you are an end user and wish to update, delete, or receive any information we have about you, you may
do so by contacting the organization of which you are a customer.

Personnel

If you are a Lagos State Television worker or applicant, we collect information you voluntarily provide to us.
We use the information collected for Human Resources purposes in order to administer benefits to workers
and screen applicants.
You may contact us in order to (1) update or correct your information, (2) change your preferences with
respect to communications and other information you receive from us, or (3) receive a record of the
information we have relating to you. Such updates, corrections, changes and deletions will have no effect on
other information that we maintain, or information that we have provided to third parties in accordance with
this Privacy Policy prior to such update, correction, change or deletion.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer
of all or substantially all of the assets of Lagos State Television or any of its Corporate Affiliates (as defined
herein), or that portion of Lagos State Television or any of its Corporate Affiliates to which the Service
relates, or in the event that we discontinue our business or file a petition or have filed against us a petition
in bankruptcy, reorganization or similar proceeding, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the
terms of this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates

We may disclose information (including personal information) about you to our Corporate Affiliates. For
purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Corporate Affiliate” means any person or entity which directly or indirectly
controls, is controlled by or is under common control with Lagos State Television, whether by ownership or
otherwise. Any information relating to you that we provide to our Corporate Affiliates will be treated by
those Corporate Affiliates in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Nigeria without regard to its conflict of laws provision. You
consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in connection with any action or dispute arising between
the parties under or in connection with this Privacy Policy except for those individuals who may have rights
to make claims under Privacy Shield, or the Swiss-US framework.
The laws of Nigeria, excluding its conflicts of law rules, shall govern this Agreement and your use of the app.
Your use of the app may also be subject to other local, state, national, or international laws.
By using Lagos State Television or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy.
If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, you should not engage with our website, or use our services.
Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the posting of changes to this Privacy
Policy that do not significantly affect the use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you
accept those changes.

Your Consent

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to provide you with complete transparency into what is being set when you
visit our site and how it’s being used. By using our Lagos State Television, registering an account, or making
a purchase, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Links to Other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Services. The Services may contain links to other websites not
operated or controlled by Lagos State Television. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy or
opinions expressed in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for
accuracy or completeness by us. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Services to
another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other
website, including those that have a link on our platform, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.
Such third parties may use their own cookies or other methods to collect information about you.
Cookies
Lagos State Television uses “Cookies” to identify the areas of our website that you have visited. A Cookie is
a small piece of data stored on your computer or mobile device by your web browser. We use Cookies to
enhance the performance and functionality of our app but are non-essential to their use. However, without
these cookies, certain functionality like videos may become unavailable or you would be required to enter
your login details every time you visit the app as we would not be able to remember that you had logged in
previously. Most web browsers can be set to disable the use of Cookies. However, if you disable Cookies,
you may not be able to access functionality on our website correctly or at all. We never place Personally
Identifiable Information in Cookies.

Blocking and disabling cookies
and similar technologies

Wherever you’re located you may also set your browser to block cookies and similar technologies, but this
action may block our essential cookies and prevent our website from functioning properly, and you may not
be able to fully utilize all of its features and services. You should also be aware that you may also lose some
saved information (e.g. saved login details, site preferences) if you block cookies on your browser. Different
browsers make different controls available to you. Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete
the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser, you should visit
your browser’s help menu for more information.

Kids’ Privacy

We do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable
information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your
child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us. If We become aware that We have collected
Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We take steps to
remove that information from Our servers.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We may change our Service and policies, and we may need to make changes to this Privacy Policy so that
they accurately reflect our Service and policies. Unless otherwise required by law, we will notify you (for
example, through our Service) before we make changes to this Privacy Policy and give you an opportunity to
review them before they go into effect. Then, if you continue to use the Service, you will be bound by the
updated Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to this or any updated Privacy Policy, you can delete
your account.

Third-Party Services

We may display, include or make available third-party content (including data, information, applications and
other products services) or provide links to third-party websites or services (“Third- Party Services”).
You acknowledge and agree that Lagos State Television shall not be responsible for any Third-Party
Services, including their accuracy, completeness, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality,
decency, quality or any other aspect thereof. Lagos State Television does not assume and shall not have any
liability or responsibility to you or any other person or entity for any Third-Party Services.
Third-Party Services and links thereto are provided solely as a convenience to you and you access and use
them entirely at your own risk and subject to such third parties’ terms and conditions.
Information about General Data
Protection Regulation (GDPR)
We may be collecting and using information from you if you are from the European Economic Area (EEA),
and in this section of our Privacy Policy we are going to explain exactly how and why is this data collected,
and how we maintain this data under protection from being replicated or used in the wrong way.

What is GDPR?

GDPR is an EU-wide privacy and data protection law that regulates how EU residents’ data is protected by
companies and enhances the control the EU residents have, over their personal data.
The GDPR is relevant to any globally operating company and not just the EU-based businesses and EU
residents. Our customers’ data is important irrespective of where they are located, which is why we have
implemented GDPR controls as our baseline standard for all our operations worldwide.

What is Personal Data?

Any data that relates to an identifiable or identified individual. GDPR covers a broad spectrum of information
that could be used on its own, or in combination with other pieces of information, to identify a person.
Personal data extends beyond a person’s name or email address. Some examples include financial
information, political opinions, genetic data, biometric data, IP addresses, physical address, sexual
orientation, and ethnicity.
The Data Protection Principles include requirements such as:

  •  Personal data collected must be processed in a fair, legal, and transparent way and should only be
  • used in a way that a person would reasonably expect.
  •  Personal data should only be collected to fulfil a specific purpose and it should only be used for that
  • purpose. Organizations must specify why they need the personal data when they collect it.
  •  Personal data should be held no longer than necessary to fulfil its purpose.
  •  People covered by the GDPR have the right to access their own personal data. They can also request
  • a copy of their data, and that their data be updated, deleted, restricted, or moved to another
  • organization.

Why is GDPR important?

GDPR adds some new requirements regarding how companies should protect individuals’ personal data that
they collect and process. It also raises the stakes for compliance by increasing enforcement and imposing
greater fines for breach. Beyond these facts it’s simply the right thing to do. At Lagos State Television we
strongly believe that your data privacy is very important and we already have solid security and privacy
practices in place that go beyond the requirements of this new regulation.

Individual Data Subject’s Rights –

Data Access, Portability and
Deletion

We are committed to helping our customers meet the data subject rights requirements of GDPR. Lagos State
Television processes or stores all personal data in fully vetted, DPA compliant vendors. We do store all
conversation and personal data for up to 6 years unless your account is deleted. In which case, we dispose
of all data in accordance with our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, but we will not hold it longer than 60
days.
We are aware that if you are working with EU customers, you need to be able to provide them with the
ability to access, update, retrieve and remove personal data. We got you! We’ve been set up as self service
from the start and have always given you access to your data and your customers data. Our customer
support team is here for you to answer any questions you might have about working with the API.

California Residents

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we
collect and how we use it, the categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the
third parties with whom we share it, which we have explained above.
We are also required to communicate information about rights California residents have under California law.
You may exercise the following rights:
 Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1)
categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of
Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect
Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you. 

  • Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  •  Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete
    Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  •  Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal
    data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these
    rights, please contact us.
  • We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.
    For more information about these rights, please contact us.

California Online Privacy
Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires us to disclose categories of Personal Information we collect and how we use it, the
categories of sources from whom we collect Personal Information, and the third parties with whom we share
it, which we have explained above.
CalOPPA users have the following rights:

  • Right to Know and Access. You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (1)
    categories of Personal Information we collect, use, or share; (2) purposes for which categories of
    Personal Information are collected or used by us; (3) categories of sources from which we collect
    Personal Information; and (4) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  •  Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.
  •  Right to Delete. You may submit a verifiable request to close your account and we will delete
    Personal Information about you that we have collected.
  •  Right to request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s
    personal data.
  • If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these
    rights, please contact us.
  • We do not sell the Personal Information of our users.

For more information about these rights, please contact us.

Contact Us

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions.
 Via Email: [email protected]